Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thunder Bay Fishing Industry

Inscription. The first known fishing camp near Alpena was established on Thunder Bay Island in 1835. By the 1840s, both Thunder Bay Island and nearby Sugar Island served as a base for the area's fishing fleet, comprised entirely of sailing vessels. In 1846, operations out of Presque Isle and Thunder Bay shipped a total of 12,000 barrels of fish - over 15% of the total American and Canadian commercial fisheries' production that year.

In 1875, Captain A.E. Persons first introduced the steam tug to the Great Lakes fisheries in Alpena and revolutionized the industry. Packed in ice on schooners and steamers, the increased harvests shipped as far as New York City. The commercial ice houses that harvested ice from the Thunder Bay River played a critical role in the growth of the fishing industry.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. Thunder Bay Fishing Industry History. W.F. Cullings, who is believed to be the first white resident of the Thunder Bay region, began a fishing camp on Thunder Bay Island in 1835. Some evidence suggests that Cullings was an employee of the American Fur Company and had established himself on the island on the company's account rather than his own, but this is unclear. Later, a few buildings were constructed on the present site
July 23, 2018
2. Marker detail: Rolling up a gill net to dry
of the City of Alpena by hunters from Mackinaw; Walter Scott erected a fishhouse and trading post near these buildings. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Thunder Bay Island History. During the 1830s and 1840s, a commodity market in barrelled fish arose on Lake Huron. The fresh-caught fish was quickly brought to a fishing station after being caught, and salted for preservation. A fishing station sprouted on Thunder Bay Island during this period, and an 1846 gazetteer counted 160 settlers on the island and 31 fishing boats that called the island their home port. Most of these fishing boats were small Mackinaw boats. The total catch is said to have been 12,000 barrels of fish per year. The Thunder Bay Island fishing station supported a small general store. After a few decades, however, the yield of Lake Huron fish declined. The Thunder Bay Island fishing station became a ghost town. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker sidebar photos
4. Thunder Bay Fishing Industry Marker (wide view; looking south; Thunder Bay River background)