Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Bernard Catholic Church

Inscription. In 1861 Bishop Frederic Baraga (1797-1868) trod through snow and icy waters from Sault Ste. Marie to Alpena where he founded a Catholic church. However, it was not until 1866 that Father Patrick Murray became the first resident pastor of the church dedicated to and named for St. Bernard. Father Murray was instrumental in the building of the first church structure, which was located almost directly opposite the current edifice. The foundation of this stone structure was laid in 1880. Three years later the church split into three parishes. The French parish, which kept the original structure, became St. Anne; the Polish became St. Mary; and the Irish retained the St. Bernard name and records. This structure, completed by the Irish in 1884, houses the oldest Catholic parish between Bay City and Cheboygan.

Michigan History Division, Department of State
Registered Local Site No. 990
This marker is the property of the State of Michigan, 1983

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L990.)

In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

2. St. Bernard Catholic Church Marker (wide view; marker visible on left side of church)
medicine and provisions. He loaded up what supplies he could carry, and took off on a 250-mile trip to help them. About 90 miles from his destination, his snowshoes gave out, and he was stuck in the snow. By chance, he met a trader who worked for the federal government. He explained the situation, and the trader gave him some new snowshoes. Bishop Baraga was able to go off on his way again. The trader later speculated that Bishop Baraga would have died out there in the snow if it hadn’t been for their chance meeting. (Submitted on August 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Bernard Catholic Church
4. St. Bernard Catholic Church (northwest corner)