Near Bayard in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bayard

Inscription. Bayard Station was first called Hall’s Station, a depot on the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe, serving a tuberculosis sanatorium at nearby Fort Bayard, which was named after Brigadier General George Dashiell Bayard. A settlement grew around the depot and became Bayard when a post office opened in 1902. But people lived here long before, including the Mogollon and Mimbres people. Warm Springs Apaches introduced Spaniards to the area’s abundant copper deposits by 1801, and in 1910 open-pit mining began at nearby Santa Rita, eventually consuming that town. Many of its residents—and their Santa Rita homes—moved to Bayard.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.
Library of Congress
4. George Dashiell Bayard
General Bayard was wounded at the battle of Fredericksburg on December 13, 1862 and died the next day.

C.D. Fredricks & Co., 587 Broadway, New York ; 108 Calle de la Habana, Habana ; 31 Passage du Havre, Paris.