Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Nate Champion's Last Run

Inscription. In the exciting history of the Johnson County Cattle War, no one is held in higher esteem than Nathan D. Champion. His last stand at the K C Ranch, where Kaycee, WY is now located, on April 9, 1892 pitted him against 50 well-armed Invaders. He single handedly held them at bay for seven long hours before the Invaders set fire to his cabin and forced him to make his last run. He was shot down as soon as he emerged from the smoke of the blazing cabin. However, his was a martyr's death because those seven hours gave Johnson County residents time to arm and prepare to meet the Invaders head on at the T A Ranch. The T A Fight ended in the surrender of the Invaders.
Nate Champion momentarily checked, and ultimately caused to fail, the Invasion of Johnson County. In doing so he saved countless lives.

More about this marker. This marker and statue is located in front of the Jim Gatchell Memorial Museum.

1. The Johnson County War: 1892 Invasion of Northern Wyoming - WyoHistory. The invaders (as they came to be known) included some of the most powerful cattlemen in Wyoming, their top employees and 23 hired guns. The invasion resulted from long‑standing disputes between these cattle barons, who owned herds numbering in the thousands, and small operators, most running just enough cattle to support their families. The event came to be called the Johnson County War. (Submitted on December 13, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
This marker is at the rear of the statue base.

2. Johnson County War - Wyoming Tales and Trails. Controversies relating to roundups and the intermixing of different herds were, of course, nothing new. As an example, Nate Champion, himself, had been involved in disputes with Mike Shonsey, foreman of Western Union Beef Company's E K outfit. The dispute arose when Champion's cattle were mixed in with E K cattle. Shonsey promised to separate the two brands. He did so by scattering Champion's cattle over broad distances on the range. David Robb "Bob" Tisdale, a participant in the attack on the K C, took some of Champion's calves. Champion and his men, in retaliation, returned the compliment. (Submitted on December 13, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

1. Thank You
Great job on this page for my gg uncle Nate, he would appreciate it.