Near Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waxhaw Presbyterian Church Monument

Organized 1755 by Scotch-Irish

— American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site —

[Marker Front]
The first church in upper So. Car. This 4½ acre tract was deeded to the congregation by Robert Miller school teacher and minister, Mar.9, 1758. The first pastor was Rev. Wm. Richardson, 1759-1771. The earliest building of logs was used as a hospital for wounded soldiers during the Revolutionary War and was burned by the British. This, the forth, was built in 1896 and remodeled in 1942.

[Marker Back]
Tombstones in the churchyard date from 1758. Among prominent men buried here are President Andrew Jackson's father, Rev. William Richardson, Gen. William R. Davie, Rev. Patriot, founder of the University of No. Car., 1789 Governor of North Carolina , 1798, and minister to France, 1799.

Erected 1948 by Waxhaw Chapter - Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 41.)

Regarding Waxhaw Presbyterian Church Monument. Waxhaw Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Scotch-Irish immigrants from Pennsylvania and Virginia established Old Waxhaw Church in the early 1750s. The first building, erected at least
Back side
by 1755, was used as a hospital during the Revolution and burned by the British in1781. The fourth and present structure was erected in 1896. The Presbytery of South Carolina was organized here on April 12, 1785. Many famous persons were buried in the cemetery, including the father and brothers of President Andrew Jackson; Colonel James H. Witherspoon; and William R. Davie, Revolutionary War General, Governor of North Carolina, and founder of the University of North Carolina. James Henley Thornwell, Southern Presbyterian patriarch, served his first pastorate here.

4. Old Waxhaw Presbyterian Church
5. Old Waxhaw Presbyterian Church