Arkadelphia in Clark County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Clark County Confederate Memorial

spread; and glory guards with
solemn round
the bivouac of the dead."

Erected 1911 by the Harris Flanagin Chapter No. 1184 of the Arkansas Division, U.D.C.

More about this memorial. The sculpture was knocked from its base and was damaged during a tornado on March 1, 1997. The monument was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1996. The soldier's head was stolen, but was recovered two years later after a reward was posted. The sculpture was subsequently restored and returned to its base. It was designed and executed by R. P. Phillips.

Regarding Clark County Confederate Memorial. Description: A Civil War soldiers stands in uniform, his proper left foot forward. With two hands he clasps the barrel of his rifle, the butt of which rests on the ground. He wears a wide-brimmed hat. A blanket roll hangs over his proper left shoulder and a canteen hangs over his proper right shoulder. A scabbard is attached to his belt on his proper left side. The sculpture is mounted atop a shaft with a stepped base. Two crossed flags appear in relief on the front of the base. Source: Smithsonian AmericanArt Museum Inventory of American Sculpture.
2. Clark County Confederate Memorial (west face)

3. Clark County Confederate Memorial (east face).