Harrisville in Alcona County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrisville Depot

Inscription.
In 1883, Russell Alger formed the Detroit, Bay City and Alpena Railroad. In 1895 it was combined with the Alpena and Northern to form the Detroit and Mackinaw Rail Company. In 1900 depot sites were selected at Greenbush and Harrisville. Scheduled passenger service began on December 15, 1901. The following month the new cut stone depot was completed in Harrisville. Passenger service between Bay City and Alpena continued until March 31, 1951.

Dedicated as an Alcona Historic Site on Sept. 24, 2005

Erected by Alcona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, painted metal plaque, mounted above eye-level, on the tall, wooden Harrisville Railroad Depot sign.

Regarding Harrisville Depot. The building is dilapidated, in somewhat poor condition, and appears to be abandoned at this time.

1. Historic Train Depot in Harrisville. Built in 1901 for the Detroit and Mackinac Railway Company, this cut stone depot was a busy place any day of the week with the bustling lumber business in and around Harrisville. Daily trains arrived or departed to destinations such as Detroit or Cheboygan. As the lumber business diminished and automobile use increased, rail travel became less and less common. The last passenger train left the station on March 31, 1951. Mail and freight service continued through the early 1960's, after which the building was used for occasional storage by the railroad. This depot is one of the few remaining in northern Michigan. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Harrisville Depot Marker (tall view; marker mounted on left side of railroad depot sign)

2. Detroit & Mackinac Stone Depot in Harrisville. (This link presents several excellent depot photos from 2014.) The depot sat virtually unused since the 1960's until renovations were started sometime in the early 2000's. From the outside, you can tell the roof and windows have been replaced, while most of the original stone structure appears to be intact. It is really an amazing piece of architecture, something you don't see everyday. Just the fact that it was built 117 years ago is impressive in itself. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Harrisville Depot Marker (wide view; railroad depot in background)
4. Harrisville Depot (northeast corner view)