New Bern in Craven County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
Formally organized on January 6, 1817 in the home of Mrs. Elizabeth Minor, First Presbyterian Church was formed under the leadership of the Rev. John Knox Witherspoon. Included among the charter members were the daughter and granddaughter of the Rev. Jonathan Edwards, D.D.

In 1819 lot number 309 on New Street was purchased. Construction of the sanctuary began June 9, 1819 with the laying of the cornerstone by Master Masons. Uriah Sandy was contractor, assisted by Martin Stevenson and John Dewey who were members of the church. The building was completed in late 1821 and dedicated on January 6, 1822. Numbered pews were offered for sale or rent with "visitor pews" provided on both sides of the pulpit.

To the right of the sanctuary is the Session House, built in 1858 for the sum of $1500. During the Civil War the sanctuary was used as a hospital for sick and wounded Union soldiers with planks being placed over the pews or beds. Restoration work was required in 1866 and was marked by the installation of Victorian-style gaslights and stained woodwork. In 1936 the restoration and reinstallation of the original pulpit was completed.

In addition to its own growth and outreach, First Presbyterian Church aided in the establishment of Ebenezer Church in 1878 and following World War II in the establishment of Neuse
Forest (1946) and West New Bern (1948) churches.

Erected by First Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 228.)

Regarding First Presbyterian Church.
New Bern, N.C.
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior
1819 - 1822
First Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location in front of church building).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Organized in 1817, the congregation of the First Presbyterian Church, New Bern, laid the cornerstone of their new building in 1819. Constructed by Uriah Sandy in the Greek Revival style, the two-story wooden church was completed in 1822. It features an Ionic portico, two tiers of windows, and an arcaded octagonal belfry. During the Civil War, the church served as a Union hospital. The building, architecturally unique in the state of North Carolina, is the oldest church structure in New Bern. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

American Presbyterian
and Reformed