Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brigadier General Joseph F. Knipe House

Inscription.
In the home at 329 S. Front Street between 1866 and 1880 resided Brigadier General Joseph Farmer Knipe (1823-1901), accomplished Union commander during the Civil War. It was Knipe who named Camp Curtin, the largest Civil War troop deployment camp in the United States located in what is now a part of Uptown Harrisburg, after the wartime Governor Andrew Curtin. Knipe first served in the Mexican War (1846-1848). In response to Lincoln's call to arms after the fall of Fort Sumter in 1861, Knipe was commissioned Colonel of the 46th Pennsylvania Volunteers, which was organized in Harrisburg. He was promoted to Brigadier General in 1862 and served in the Antietam, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg Campaigns. During Antietam, he was wounded at Cedar Mountain. He was involved in the defense of Harrisburg when General Robert E. Lee threatened its invasion in June of 1863, and later commanded a cavalry division at the Battle of Nashville, Tennessee, during which his troops scored a decisive victory over Confederate General John B. Hood including the capture of over 6,000 men and eight battle flags. In the Atlanta Campaign, he was wounded at the Battle of Resaca, Georgia. After being discharged from the Army in 1866, Knipe served as both the Postmaster of Harrisburg and of the United States Senate, and later as the superintendent of the military
prison at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. Knipe died in Harrisburg and is interred at Harrisburg Cemetery. This, his former home, was built between 1856 and 1858, and has been sensitively restored as a fitting tribute to yet another chapter of Harrisburg's illustrious history.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project, Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.

2. Brigadier General Joseph F. Knipe House Marker (tall view; house in background across street)

1. Joseph F. Knipe. Wikipedia entry:
Following the war, Knipe returned to Harrisburg, where he was appointed postmaster by President Andrew Johnson. He subsequently held a number of political patronage positions the rest of his life, both on the Federal and state level. For a term, he was postmaster of the United States House of Representatives. (Submitted on August 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gettysburg Campaign. Explore PA History website entry:
As the Confederates approached, Carlisle was largely undefended. Shortly after Jenkins' first invasion and occupation of Chambersburg, on June 15-17, Pennsylvania Railroad officials had gathered supplies to rebuild a railroad bridge that the southerners had destroyed near Scotland, north of Chambersburg. To protect them, General Darius N. Couch, the Union commander at Harrisburg, detailed two New York militia regiments-the 8th and 71st-to move by rail as far as Scotland. In command
3. Brigadier General Joseph F. Knipe House Marker (wide view; Knipe house is on the left)
of these men was Brigadier General Joseph F. Knipe, who was home, still recovering from a wound he had received at the battle of Chancellorsville in May. (Submitted on August 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Role of the New York State Militia in the Civil War. New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center website entry:
On 18 June the 8th and 71st Regiments (1st Brigade) under Colonel Joshua Varian moved from Harrisburg to Shippensburg. Brigadier General Joseph Knipe, a regular army officer and resident of Harrisburg, was at home recuperating from malaria. He offered his services, and on 20 June Couch directed him to assume command of Varian's brigade. Knipe received an almost impossible mission: use two small regiments of citizen-soldiers that he had never seen before, to delay the advance of an entire army corps of combat veterans. (Submitted on August 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

This picture is of the knipe house when it was owned by Walter D Arzon & Michael D Harris Arzon This was before and after the flood of 2011 . The basement and half of the first floor was literally underwater.
5. General Joseph F. Knipe House (wide view; Knipe house is on the left)