Carrabelle in Franklin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marvin N. Justiss Building

"Some say he built half of Carrabelle"

Inscription. Marvin N. Justiss was born November 16, 1898. He married Thelma Massey in Pensacola, Florida and moved to Carrabelle in 1929. They had one daughter, Virginia Justiss Sanborn. Marvin Justiss came to Carrabelle and began building both homes and commercial buildings. He owned a machine that made both bricks and blocks, and with that machine he made all the blocks to build this building, which was the Carrabelle City Hall until it moved in 2008. This building is now home to the Carrabelle History Museum.

As you look around the Carrabelle downtown district, every building that you see was built by Mr. Justiss with the exception of just a few. At his last count there were over 100 buildings that he had constructed. Marvin N. Justiss lived in Carrabelle from 1929 until he passed away February 23, 1998 just short of being 100 years old.

Erected by Carrabelle History Museum.

2. Marvin N. Justiss Building Marker (wide view; marker mounted on wall, just left of entrance)
he built over 119 businesses and homes throughout the 1930's when the town was rebuilt at its current location after being ravaged by storms and fires. (Submitted on August 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. Uncle Marvin & Aunt Thelma
Both Uncle Marvin and Aunt Thelma loved Carabelle. We use to visit their home and always went to church down the road with Aunt Thelma. My mother (who was uncle Marvin’s niece) just passed away at the age of 84 Aug 7 2023 at home peacefully with family at bedside. Oh how she would have been so proud to see this page.

My grandfather Joseph Capers Justiss was also a brick mason. I’m so very thankful to have come across this page today as me will make a point to take my grandkids to Carabelle to show them uncle Marvin work. God bless you all.
—JoAnn Justiss Kerce’s daughter Deborah Phelps. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 4, 2023, by Deborah Phelps of Pelham, Georgia.

3. Marvin N. Justiss Building (wide view; currently houses the Carrabelle History Museum)
The museum is located in the Old Carrabelle City Hall built in 1933 as project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) by local mason Marvin Justiss.