Long Eddy in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bluestone Quarries

Inscription.

Found only in a narrow section of New York and Pennsylvania, bluestone was the material of choice for sidewalks in the 1800's. Demand from major cities such as New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore and as far away as San Francisco and Havana, Cuba created a thriving quarrying industry. Hard, manual work in quarries was required to meet the demand of the cities. Once the stone was extracted, teams of horses and mules brought the stone to railroad sidings in town to transport it to market.

Bluestone quarrying continues today throughout this area, as bluestone is now prized as a highly decorative paving material. The original bluestone sidewalks from quarries like the one pictured can be found throughout Long Eddy.

Erected by Basket Historical Society of the Upper Delaware Valley.

1. New York State Bluestone Association. (Submitted on August 18, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pennsylvania Bluestone Association. (Submitted on August 18, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Bluestone at Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 18, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Long Eddy Area Bluestone Quarry
Basket Historical Society Collection