Van Wert in Van Wert County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hoghe Road Bridge

Inscription. Built in 1894 at a cost of $575, this bridge spanned Town Creek at Hoghe Road (Township Road 82) for 100 years. The Van Wert County Commissioners approved the bridge's construction in response to requests from the Cincinnati, Jackson & Mackinaw Railroad Company. The span is an example of the truss-leg bedstead design. It was intended to handle heavy loads traveling to and from area railroad tracks, which were less than a mile from the bridge's original location. The bridge was removed from Hoghe Road in 1994. The Van Wert County Engineer's Department rehabilitated the bridge and, with the permission of the Van Wert County Agricultural Society, relocated it to the county fairgrounds in 1997.

Erected 1998 by Van Wert County Engineer and Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-81.)

4. Van Wert County Commissioners in 1894