Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Bahía Cemetery

Inscription. La Bahía Cemetery is located in the community of La Bahía and was established in conjunction with the chapel of Presidio Nuestra Señora Santa María de Loreto de La Bahía. The presidio had been relocated in 1749 to the banks of the San Antonio River from several previous locations. The cemetery has served as an important place of burial for the Spanish speaking community of La Bahía since its establishment although its exact date of establishment is unknown. Historical accounts indicate the presence of a cemetery in La Bahía as early as the 1830s. Today, the cemetery remains an active burial site and serves as a reminder of La Bahía's prominent place in Texas history.

2. La Bahía Cemetery Marker Area