Hiram in Portage County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hiram College

Western Reserve Eclectic Institute

Inscription. Founded in 1850 by the Disciples of Christ, or "Campbellites," this institution of higher education was chartered as Hiram College in 1867. The College's original charter provided for instruction for both men and women, and Hiram served as an early example of successful coeducation. From 1857 to 1861, James A. Garfield, 20th president of the United States, held the principalship of the institute. It continues today as one of Ohio's successful liberal arts colleges.

Erected 2004 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-67.)