The Coal Hole

Nicholoson’s
The Coal Hole
The original Coal Hole was located in a cellar in Fountain Court, a few yards from our present establishment. Its name seems to have derived from the coal heavers who worked nearby on the River Thames. Edmund Kean, one of the biggest theatrical stars of his day, founded the Wolf Club at the Coal Hole. The story was that it was established for oppressed husbands were not allowed to sing in the bath The reality was an excuse for heavy drinking in the company of loose women. Kean collapsed on stage in 1833 and died later. The old Coal Hole was demolished in 1889 and this building opened in 1904, briefly called the New Strand Wine Lodge.

2. The Coal Hole