Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Doswell Brooks House

6107 Foote Street

— Historic Resources, Built 1928 —

Inscription. The Doswell Brooks House was built in 1928 in the Mount Wisener subdivision of Fairmount Heights; the third subdivision to be platted in the community. It was built for Doswell and Anita Brooks. The house is a small bungalow, representative of a dwelling type that was popular between World War I and II. The Brooks House is one-and-one-half stories high, with a hip roof, and wood frame construction. Centered in the principal plane of the roof is a small hip roof dormer that encloses two narrow windows. The original wood siding is now covered with synthetic yellow siding. The entrance is centered in the northwest façade, sheltered by a screened porch.

Doswell Brooks was active in the Prince George’s County school system; he served as Supervisor of Colored Schools beginning in 1922, and in 1956 was appointed as the first African American member of the Board of Education. He also served as a member of the Fairmount Heights Town Council and as Mayor of the town form 1955 until shortly before his death in 1968.

Funded by the Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development Sponsored by the Mayor and Town Council of Fairmount Heights, 2016

Erected by Town of Fairmount Heights, Maryland. (Marker Number 72-09-36.)

topic lists: African AmericansArchitectureGovernment & Politics. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

3. Doswell Brooks House