Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Leona Vicario de Quintana Roo

The National Commission on the Centennial of Independence
consecrates this memorial in her honor
September 3, 1910.

Erected 1910 by La Comision Nacional del Centenario de la Independencia.

Regarding Leona Vicario de Quintana Roo. María de la Soledad Leona Camila Vicario Fernández de San Salvador, better known as 'Leona Vicario' (April 10, 1789 – August 24, 1842), was one of the most prominent figures of the Mexican War of Independence. She was dedicated to informing insurgents of movements in Mexico City, the capital of the viceroyalty. She was a member of Los Guadelupes, one of the earliest independence movements in New Spain. She financed the rebellion with her large fortune. She was one of the first female journalists
The marker can be seen to the left on the near corner of the second story of this building, mentioned in the marker text. The additional markers can be seen to the right on the face of the building that looks out at Calle República de Brasil.
in Mexico. Driven by strong feminist beliefs, she took many risks and sacrificed much of her personal wealth in the name of national freedom for Mexico.

Vicario has been given the title "Distinguished and Beloved Mother of the Homeland" by the Congress of the Mexican Union. Her name is inscribed in gold in the Mural of Honor in the lower house of the Mexican Congress. Adapted from Wikipedia

3. House of Leona Vicario
The featured marker is on the north face of the building, on the corner. This western face of the building looks out onto Calle República de Brasil and includes the additional markers.
En esta casa habitó
y falleció el 21 de Agosto de
1842 la ilustre heroina
de la Independencia
Dña. Leona Vicario.
Alianza de Mujeres de México.
Agosto de 1969.

In this house lived and died on August 21, 1842 the illustrious heroine of Independence Leona Vicario
Alliance of Women of Mexico

La mujer de Mexico a