Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tragedy in the Mist: The Schooner E.B. Allen

Inscription. Like other "canallers," the schooner E.B. Allen squeezed through the canals and locks of the Great Lakes. Crews tried to maximize the payload, and thus profits, using every inch of cargo space.

The heavy traffic of thousands of sail and steam vessels traversing the Great Lakes compounded by darkness or fog made a deadly combination. On the night of November 20, 1871, the E.B. Allen sailed for Buffalo, New York with a load of wheat from Wisconsin. Passing Thunder Bay, the sailing bark Newsboy struck the E.B. Allen, tearing a large hole in the schooner's port side. While Newsboy suffered little damage, the E.B. Allen quickly sank to the bottom. Her crew survived the collision.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

is at or near this postal address: 480 West Fletcher Street, Alpena MI 49707, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

2. Marker detail: Schooner E.B. Allen
The schooner E.B. Allen (1864-1871) located today in 100 feet of water in the Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary.
the masts are broken and most of the decking is gone, the windlass, anchor chains, and rudder are still in place. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker sidebar photos
4. Tragedy in the Mist Marker (wide view; Thunder Bay River in the background)