Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eugene Field

“The Children’s Poet”

Inscription. was born here in 1850. He wrote such poems as Little Boy Blue, Wynken, Blyklen and Nod, and The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat. Field was also one of America’s most admired newspaper columnists when he died in 1895.

”Time was when the little toy dog was new

And the soldier was passing fair,

And that was the time when our Little Boy Blue

Kissed them and put them there.

This was also home to Eugene’s father, Roswell Martin Field, who served as attorney for the slave Dred Scott and his family when they sued for their freedom. The Dred Scott case was the centerpiece of the Lincoln-Douglas debates of 1858 and was a major cause of the sectional division and mistrust which led to the Civil War in 1861.

Regarding Eugene Field. Information on Field from the Poetry Society: https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poets/eugene-field

Marker is to the left of the front door.
Plaque located above the front windows.