Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fletcher Coal Piers

Inscription. In November of 1856, George N. Fletcher assisted a survey crew in laying the footprint for the city of Alpena. Appreciative of the area's dense forest and the Thunder Bay River's ability to help transport raw materials, finished products, and fuel, Fletcher constructed a sawmill in 1858. When the lumber industry declined in the 1880s, the company began laying the foundation along the river for the Fletcher Paper Mill.

Repeated flooding along the Thunder Bay River forced Fletcher to continually reinforce the shoreline. Initially, fill materials and pilings were used. In 1906, a concrete coal dock was constructed atop a foundation of several thousand wooden pilings, using over 1,000 barrels of cement. The docks held more than 10,000 tons of coal, enough to enable the Fletcher Paper Mill to operate all winter.

Repaired, modified, and put back into service in 2007, the dock again provides a connection between land and water, only now it is used for research vessels, tall ships, and tour boats.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. Fletcher Paper Company. During January 1898, George N. Fletcher and Sons commenced the erection of a large paper mill on Fletcher Street near Pine Street opposite their Sulphite Paper Pulp factory. The first paper was made on January
2. Marker sidebar photos
7, 1899 and was manila paper. The factory closed in the December 2000. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Alpena Power Company. Alpena Power Company has been serving the Alpena area since 1881 when it was founded by George N. Fletcher. On October 10, 1881, the Alpena Electric Light Company held its first Directors Meeting. The company was formed for the “manufacture and production of electricity and electrical lights to supply the City of Alpena and the inhabitants thereof”. First entries in the construction accounts are dated, November 30, 1881. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Fletcher Coal Piers Marker (wide view looking south across the Thunder Bay River)