Near Frankford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwater Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
In the 17th century, the colony of Maryland was founded as a refuge for Catholics and members of other religious faiths then subject to persecution. Many of the early settlers of this region, then a part of Maryland, were Presbyterians who had been denied their freedom of worship.
For many years local Presbyterians were forced to travel a great distance to the nearest church. In 1763, a congregation was organized in this area by Reverend Charles Tennent, the charismatic son of William Tennent, founder of Princeton University. Services were held in the homes of members until 1767 when the present Blackwater Presbyterian Church was constructed. Over time the travel conditions faced by many members resulted in the formation of separate churches in the growing communities of Ocean View and Frankford. By the late 19th century regular services at Blackwater had been discontinued. Occasional meetings were held until 1921, when the church organization was formally abolished. Since 1949 the property has been managed by a Trust established by the Tunnell family, who have been active supporters of the church since its founding. Blackwater Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 2004 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-190/141.)

Regarding Blackwater Presbyterian Church. National Register of Historic Places:
Blackwater Presbyterian
2. Blackwater Presbyterian Church Marker, looking east along County Road 54, Omar Road
Church (added 1976 - Building - #76000583)
Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown •
Area of Significance: Religion, Architecture •
Period of Significance: 1750-1799, 1875-1899 •
Historic Function: Religion •

Blackwater Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Organized in 1763, the Blackwater congregation constructed the church building in 1767. This small gray building with white trim and green shutters consists of one room with a stairway and gallery. Regular services ended here in 1907, but an annual service is held every October. The small cemetery next to the church contains the grave of U.S. Senator James M. Tunnell, Sr. The property, now owned and maintained by the Sussex Company, Trustee for the Tunnell Association, is the site of an annual reunion of the Tunnell family.

4. Blackwater Presbyterian Church Front Entrance
Blackwater Presbyterian Church image. Click for more information.