Wiggins in Stone County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

City of Wiggins

Inscription. Named for pioneer settler Wiggins Hatten, Wiggins was proclaimed an incorporated municipality by Mississippi governor J. K. Vardaman on March 26, 1904. From 1902 to 1929 the main industry in Wiggins was a sawmill erected by the Finkbine family of Iowa. To make use of cut-over timber land, the Finkbines established the American Pickle and Canning Company. As a result. Wiggins was known as the "Pickle Capital of the World." Much of the town burned January 21, 1910. Thereafter all downtown buildings and streets were built of brick.

Erected 2016 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. City of Wiggins Marker at City Hall.