Long Beach in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Pilgrim Missionary Baptist Church

Organized 1895

Inscription. Rev. Dan Travis organizing pastor. First church erected in 1895 (Rev. W. H. Walker, pastor) served as both church and school for this community. After storm damage a second church was erected in 1927, School continued in church until 1928 when City built school on adjoining property. Third church erected 1938 (Rev. A. E. Sims, pastor). Choir rooms and baptistery added 1947. Gulf Coast Sunday School and BTU Congress organized here 1959. Fourth church erected 1966 on site of former school (Dr. Jessie L. Trotter, Sr., pastor). Desegregation plans for Long Beach Public Schools initiated in church annex in 1965.

Erected 2002 by Long Beach Historical Society and Mt. Pilgrim Baptist Church.

2. Mt. Pilgrim Missionary Baptist Church