Eureka in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

By Cosmos Mariner, September 13, 2017
Inscription.  This neon sign once helped bring weary travelers in for a bite to eat and some coffee at the Keys Café, formerly located in Franklin County, MO, on Historic Route 66 by the Twin Bridges. The sign has a distinctive "key" shape, playing on the family name of Noble C. and Nellie E. Key, who owned and operated the Café. Their family and descendants donated the Keys Café sign to Route 66 State Park.

The neon restoration is courtesy of Plasti-Lite Co.

Erected by Missouri Route 66 State Park.

2. A "Key" from the past Marker (tall view; marker is mounted at eye-level on pole)
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 97 North Outer Road East, Eureka MO 63025, United States of America. Touch for directions.

(This link presents directions to the original site of Noble and Nellie Key's Café.) Nothing remains of this once busy café and filling station which opened in 1948; it was razed. However you can see the concrete foundations. The distinctive key-shaped neon sign was saved and donated by the Key family to the Route 66 State Park and you can see it there as a "Key" from the Past. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Keys Cafe Neon Sign
4. Route 66 State Park Visitor Center (wide view; marker is located near east end of building)
Visitor Center is located in historic building that was formerly the Steins Inn & also the Bridge Head Inn.
5. Steins Inn Post Card (on display inside visitor center)
6. Bridge Head Inn Post Card (on display inside visitor center)