Near Somerset in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Catholic Church in Ohio

Inscription. St. Joseph Church, “Cradle of the Faith in Ohio.” was the first Catholic church in the state. Dominican Father Edward Fenwick, later the first bishop of Cincinnati, came from Kentucky to visit local Catholics for the first time in 1808. Led by Jacob Dittoe, six Catholic families bought this half section of land and built an 18 by 22-foot log church. Dittoe deeded the 320 acres to Fenwick, who blessed the church on December 6, 1818. Located near Zane’s Trace, the church attracted German, Irish and Alsatia Catholic settlers and became the mission center for southern and eastern Ohio. The present structure, the third on the site, was dedicated in 1843 and rebuilt in 1866 after an 1864 fire.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-64.)

the wilderness to reach the home of Jacob and Catherine Dittoe in September 1808.” (Submitted on August 25, 2018.)

3. St. Joseph Catholic Church, Somerset, Ohio
By Nheyob via Wikipedia Commons, March 21, 2015