Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victorian House

Pennsylvania College of Technology History Trail Stop 5

— 1914 • Centennial • 2014 —

Constructed in 1997

The Victorian House exemplifies College traditions and a campus-wide commitment to excellence in providing hands-on education that functions in a real-world environment.

Students and faculty in building construction, heavy construction equipment technology, plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and landscaping programs created the Victorian House and grounds, including a Victorian garden and gazebo.

Past Meets Present
The design of the Queen Anne-style house, which hosts overnight visitors and special campus events, was inspired by Williamsport's rich Victorian heritage.

The city's adjacent Millioniares' Row features magnificent homes built by lumber barons in the late 1800s. The Victorian House was designed to complement these nearby architectural landmarks, while featuring modern construction technologies.

Highlights include a wraparound porch, a grand foyer with an inviting oak staircase, a first-floor parlor with a fireplace, and a second-floor rotunda featuring a sitting room/library. Four bedrooms are decorated with Victorian reproduction furniture and accents.

Inside the Victorian House (VH)
• Dining room.

• Gazebo and garden.

• Solar panels help to power the house.

[Marker timeline images, from left to right]
• Penn College student, Mark

E. Kessler, who earned an associate of applied science degree in architectural technology in 1994, created the design for the Victorian House.

• The house's four guest rooms were dedicated in 1997 to four local couples who demonstrated dedication to the College: Mr. and Mrs. John Blaschak, Mr. and Mrs. James Meyer, Dr. and Mrs. Harshad Patel, and Dr. and Mrs. Francis Powers.

[School's centennial timeline]
1914 - Williamsport Area School District Adult Education