Bon Secour in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Charles Swift Family / Swift Coles Historic Home

The Charles Swift Family

Charles Swift came to Alabama in 1880 and married Susan Roberts in 1885. He developed a successful lumber business, including a sawmill here on the Bon Secour River. The Swifts raised their eleven children in this 16-room Tidewater home, lovingly called "The Big House."

The Swifts were very active in the Bon Secour community. They operated the Post Office in the early 1900s, owned a Commissary Store for the sawmill workers, and built the first one room schoolhouse to serve the area. The current Swift School and Episcopal Church were built on lands donated by Mrs. Susan Swift. All of the Swift children led successful lives: Robin, U.S. Senator, Miriam and Emily, teachers; Eleanor, musician and artist; William, WWI and WWII veteran; Susie Nell, nurse; Ira, West Point Graduate, Major General U.S. Army WWII and Korea; Byard, farmer; Amelia, Postmistress and owner of 'Meme's Restaurant' in Bon Secour; Polly, nurse; and Edward, owner of Swift's Fishing Cottages and Store.

Reverse

Swift Coles Historic Home

In 1882, Thomas Gavins, a descendant of French settlers, built a four-room dogtrot cabin on this site. Charles Swift bought the cabin and surrounding acreage around 1898 and built a sawmill. He moved into the
cabin with his wife and 8 children by 1900 and added a west wing. In 1910, now with 11 children, a second story was added enlarging the home to 6,000 sq ft plus 3,000 sq ft of porches. Two barns and a five-seater outhouse completed the homestead.

The last of the original Swift family who had lived in the home passed away in 1976. The home was purchased by Nicholas Coles, a local restaurateur and antique dealer. He bequeathed the estate to the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission in 2007. Opened to the public in 2009, the home and grounds are primary examples of life along the Bon Secour River in the early 1900s. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in December of 2016.

Erected 2017 by Swift Coles Historic Home and Baldwin County Historic Development Commission AL200.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 17424 Swift Coles Lane, Bon Secour AL 36511, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Swift Coles Historic Home - Bon Secours Tidewater Mansion
4. Driveway leading to the Swift-Coles Historic Home.