Near Athens in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dow Finsterwald Day

By J. J. Prats, August 22, 2018
1. Dow Finsterwald Day Marker, Side One
Inscription. Golfing greats Arnold Palmer and Jack Nicklaus first met on the golf course at the Athens Country Club in Athens, Ohio. The event was a celebration for native son Dow Finsterwald, winner of the 1958 PGA Championship. Due to the significance of the event, Athens city officials proclaimed September 25, 1958, “Dow Finsterwald Day” and the day featured an 18-hole exhibition golf match at the Athens Country Club. Reigning Masters Champion Arnold Palmer joined his long-time friend Finsterwald for the exhibition. Outstanding amateur Howard Baker Saunders of Gallipolls and eighteen year old Jack Nicklaus of Columbus completed the foursome. Nicklaus, a recent high school graduate, was a promising amateur with an Ohio State Open title and national Jaycee championship to his credit.

The better-ball match paired Palmer and Nicklaus vs. Finsterwald and Saunders. Palmer shot a 62 individually, which bettered the course record of 63 held by Finsterwald. Nicklaus fired a 68, tying Finsterwald. while Saunders carded a 71. Palmer and Nicklaus captured team honors. Arnold Palmer and Jack Nicklaus went on to battle each other as competitors on golf courses around the world, in their golf businesses, and golf course design. Their intense rivalry and enduring friendship spanned their careers. It all began when Arnie
2. Dow Finsterwald Day Marker, Side Two
and Jack first teed it up together on this golf course in September 1958.

Erected 2009 by The Athens Foundation Ad Hoc Dow Finsterwald Marker Committee and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-5.)

The Golden Bear meets the King. 2016 article by Stephen J. Nesbitt in the Pitsburg Post-Gazette. “The boy Jack Nicklaus met “The King” Arnold Palmer Sept. 25, 1958, at Athens Country Club in southeast Ohio. They were paired together for an exhibition round on “Dow Finsterwald Day,” celebrating the reigning winner of the PGA Championship. Their ferocious yet friendly rivalry began with a driving contest on the first hole. Nicklaus, the 18-year-old Ohioan amateur, prevailed. Palmer, the 1958 Masters champion, shot a 63 and defeated Nicklaus by four strokes. Palmer grinned and told Nicklaus, ‘I got ya.’ But both scored a victory they would remember” (Submitted on August 26, 2018.)

“Jack Nicklaus and Arnold Palmer are flanked by their playing opponents, Harold Baker Saunders (left) and Dow Finsterwald (right), on the first tee prior to the exhibition.”