Kitzingen in Landkreis Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Southern Germany (Scarplands and Alpine Region)

Home of Friedrich von Deuster

By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 2016
Inscription. Friedrich von Deuster
1836-1911

Landrat von Kitzingen 1888-1908

Der Ehrenbürger der Stadt Kitzingen war ein eifriger Förderer von Industrie und Gewerbe. Unvergessen bleibt sein Engagement für die evangelische Gemeinde. Hier trat er als Stifter und Spender hervor, ließ einern Neubau für die Industrie- und Haushaltungsschule errichten und stiftete das Paul-Eber-Denkmal vor dem Kirchturm der Evangelischen Stadtkirche.

(English translation:)

Friedrich von Deuster
1836-1911

District Administrator for Kitzingen, 1888-1908

This honored citizen of the City of Kitzingen was a zealous sponsor of industry and commerce. His commitment to the Protestant community remains unforgotten. Here he worked as a supporter and donor, making possible the construction of a new building for the industrial- and household-school, and donating the Paul Eber Memorial that stands in front of the church tower of Kitzingen's Evangelical church.

2. Home of Friedrich von Deuster Marker - wide view
The marker is visible between the two windows on the left.
At least 8 other markers are within 8 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Die "Kitzinger Elle" / The "Kitzingen Foot" (about 240 meters away, measured in a direct line); Mainstockheim Synagogue (approx. 4.3 kilometers away); The Bacchus Inn (approx. 7.1 kilometers away); Dettelbach Synagogue (approx. 7.2 kilometers away); Dettelbach City Hall (approx. 7.2 kilometers away); Mainbernheimer Gate (approx. 8 kilometers away); Iphofen City Hall (approx. 8 kilometers away); Ebracher House (approx. 8.1 kilometers away).