Woodstock in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Red-White School

Woodstock Tercentenary (1686 - 1986)

Inscription. In 1690, Woodstock appointed its first school master and built a school in 1704. The first school to serve this, The "West Parish" was constructed in 1734. Tradition says that a red school house formerly stood on this site. About 1873 it burned and was replaced with the present structure, always painted white, explaining the name "Red - White School." By 1883 there were seventeen school districts of which this was district eleven.

This building was used regularly until 1929. During the following decade it had occasional use before closing forever about 1939. It was used for a time by the Sunnyside Sunday School, and later owned by the neighborhood mutual benefit society. In 1969 it was acquired by The Woodstock Historical Society as the only one room school not converted to other uses and still on its original site in this town. Woodstock’s one room schools were abandoned with consolidation of students at the Woodstock Elementary school in 1950.

Erected June 1, 1986
In celebration of Woodstock’s 300th Anniversary