Manor Township near Millersville in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Conestoga Indian Town

The Conestoga Indians
in origin largely the survivors
of the defeated ancient
Susquehannas or Minquas
of Iroquoian stock
located their village
variously on these lands
in the Penn Proprietary
Manor of Conestoga
chiefly west of this point
They were visited here in 1701
by
William Penn
who made treaties with them
The tribe was exterminated
by the Paxton Boys in 1763
Marked by
The Pennsylvania Historical Commission
and the Lancaster County Historical Society
1924

Erected 1924 by Pennsylvania Historical Commission & Lancaster County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque mounted at waist level on a large, flat boulder.

1. A History of Conestoga Indiantown. Conestoga Indiantown was at the forefront of Native American/Colonial relations in the eighteenth-century mid-Atlantic. The colonies of Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Virginia each signed treaties through Conestoga concerning a range of Native American issues. In hundreds of accounts written between 1701 and its demise in 1763, Indiantown served as a reference
2. Conestoga Indian Town Marker (wide view; showing large boulder upon which marker is mounted)
point in the first surveys to determine the Pennsylvania/Maryland border 16 miles to the south. As Europeans moved in, Indiantown was increasingly regarded as a reservation and its inhabitants made increasingly dependent on both the Pennsylvania government and their European neighbors for sustenance. (Submitted on August 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Conestoga Town. Conestoga Town is a historic archaeological site memorializing the Native American tribal village which stood on the site from the late 17th into the mid-18th-century; it is located at what is now Manor Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The town is a settlement at the southern end of the once vast range of the Susquehannock nation or Conestoga Indian nation. William Penn himself visited to negotiate with the tribal leaders; but by then its people were well past its tipping point and were fading into insignificance. The site is also one known to be among the last occupied of the Susquehannock town sites in Pennsylvania as they faded into obscurity. (Submitted on August 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Conestoga Indian Town Marker (wide view from west side of Safe Harbor Road)