Paradise in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leaman Place Bridge (1893)

Pequea #4

By Cosmos Mariner, August 27, 2018
Inscription. Prior to the construction of the Pennsylvania Railroad only Henry Leaman's small farmhouse stood near here. In 1835, Mr. Leaman built a hotel and soon after a railroad station was established. A small village gradually sprung up and by the 1880s “Leaman Place” consisted of about a dozen houses, a telegraph office, and a common school. In 1845 inhabitants of Paradise and Leacock petitioned for a bridge “where the public highway leading from the Philadelphia & Columbia railroad to New Holland crosses said creek, at Eckert's Mill…” James C. Carpenter built the first bridge here in 1845 for $983.00. A half century later this bridge was reported unsafe, frequently overflowed, and was dangerous for public travel. Elias McMellen rebuilt the worn bridge in 1893 for $2,431.00. This bridge was also known as Eshleman's Mill Bridge after the Eshleman family that operated mills adjacent to here. Milton B. Eshleman ran a large three story mill near this bridge in the 1870s once known as Evergreen Mills.

Erected by Lancaster County Commissioners & Lancaster Bicycle Club.

By Lancaster Examiner & Herald; August 20, 1845
2. Marker detail: In 1845 inhabitants of Paradise and Leacock petitioned for a bridge

To Bridge Builders

Sealed proposals for building a bridge across Pequea creek, at or near G.L. Eckert’s Mill, in Paradise township, will be received at the Commissioners Office, in Lancaster until two o’clock on the first day of September next.
The plan and Specifications can be seen at the above Office until the time of letting.
Frederick Hipple,
Martin Miller,
John Varns,
Commissioners
August 20, 1845.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

Regarding Leaman Place Bridge (1893). Official designation is the Pequea #4 Bridge. The bridge is also known as Eshelman's Mill Covered Bridge and Paradise Bridge. National Register of Historic Places (1980)

3. Leaman Place Bridge (1893) Marker (wide view; bridge in background)
The deck is made from oak planks. It is painted red, the traditional color of Lancaster County covered bridges, on both the inside and outside. Both approaches to the bridge are painted in the traditional white color. (Submitted on August 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Leaman Place Bridge (interior)
5. Leaman Place Bridge (side view; Pequea Creek below)