Paradise Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leaman Place Bridge (1893)

Pequea #4

Inscription. Prior to the construction of the Pennsylvania Railroad only Henry Leaman's small farmhouse stood near here. In 1835, Mr. Leaman built a hotel and soon after a railroad station was established. A small village gradually sprung up and by the 1880s “Leaman Place” consisted of about a dozen houses, a telegraph office, and a common school. In 1845 inhabitants of Paradise and Leacock petitioned for a bridge “where the public highway leading from the Philadelphia & Columbia railroad to New Holland crosses said creek, at Eckert's Mill…” James C. Carpenter built the first bridge here in 1845 for $983.00. A half century later this bridge was reported unsafe, frequently overflowed, and was dangerous for public travel. Elias McMellen rebuilt the worn bridge in 1893 for $2,431.00. This bridge was also known as Eshleman's Mill Bridge after the Eshleman family that operated mills adjacent to here. Milton B. Eshleman ran a large three story mill near this bridge in the 1870s once known as Evergreen Mills.

Lancaster County Commissioners: Chairman Dennis P. Stuckey, Vice Chair Joshua G. Parsons, Commissioner Craig E. Lehman
Bridge records courtesy of the Lancaster County Archives.
Sign provided by the Lancaster Bicycle Club.

Erected by Lancaster County Commissioners
& Lancaster Bicycle Club.

Regarding Leaman Place Bridge (1893).
2. Marker detail: In 1845 inhabitants of Paradise and Leacock petitioned for a bridge

To Bridge Builders

Sealed proposals for building a bridge across Pequea creek, at or near G.L. Eckert’s Mill, in Paradise township, will be received at the Commissioners Office, in Lancaster until two o’clock on the first day of September next.
The plan and Specifications can be seen at the above Office until the time of letting.
Frederick Hipple,
Martin Miller,
John Varns,
Commissioners
August 20, 1845.
Official designation is the Pequea #4 Bridge. The bridge is also known as Eshelman's Mill Covered Bridge and Paradise Bridge. National Register of Historic Places (1980)

3. Leaman Place Bridge (1893) Marker (wide view; bridge in background)
4. Leaman Place Bridge (interior)