St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Simons Park

Inscription.

St. Simons park was the site of a Mocama Indian village of approximately 100-200 people. The inhabitants used marine resources, agriculture, square wattle and daub houses, stamped and incised Irene style ceramics, and burial mounds characteristic of this late prehistorical coastal culture. The burial mounds were in use within the chiefdom of Guadalquini from the 1450s-1600s. Artifacts found there include ceramic bowls, pipes, and a rare chevron bead. The refuse midden area revealed that the Indians consumed fish, mollusks, deer, and small animals.

Erected 2002 by Georgia Historical Society, Friends of the Park, Coastal Georgia Historical Society and Neptune Garden Club. (Marker Number 63-4.)