Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Bernh÷ftstorfan / Bernh÷ft's Sward

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. Bernh÷ftstorfan Marker - English Side
Inscription.  (English side:)

The name Bernh÷ftstorfa (Bernh÷ft's Sward) is derived from the T.D. Bernh÷ft bakery, which stood in BankastrŠti 2. Bernh÷ft's house was built at the north end of the lot in 1938, along with the bakery, peat store, grain store and other storage buildings. Bernh÷ft's bakery, the first in Iceland, remained in business until 1931. Below the house, Bernh÷ft cultivated a garden and installed a water-pump, which was much used. The house survives almost unchanged. Neighbouring buildings, damaged by fire in 1977, have been restored in their original form.

The sculpture The Water Carrier from 1937 by ┴smundur Sveinsson (1893-1982) is dedicated to the women that carried water from the pump to the houses in town. The statue was meant to be placed here in 1949 but it was considered too unconventional. In 1967 it was cast in bronze and erected in ÍskjuhlÝ­ hill, but finally moved to this place in 2011. More sculptures by Sveinsson are on view at ┴smundarsafn museum.

"The mechanization of households is, when all comes to all, probably the progress that has benefitted women more than any legislation."

2. Bernh÷ftstorfan Marker - Icelandic Side
BrÝet BjarnhÚ­insdˇttir (1856-1940), a pioneer in the Icelandic women's movement

To the south of the bakery buildings is Gimli, built in 1905. The house was built almost as an advertisment, using precast concrete units from the Mj÷lnir factory, of which one of the owners was the mayor. The southernmost of the buildings, AmtmannsstÝgur 1, was built in 1838. The row of buildings that make up Bernh÷ftstorfa comprise an important aspect of the architectural history of ReykjavÝk.

In 1967 a development plan proposed constructing a city hall on the site, and moving the existing buildings to the ┴rbŠr open-air museum. At about that time a new building conservation movement came into being. The Torfa Movement was launched to campaign for the conservation of the buildings. After extended disputes, in 1979 the government agreed to conserve all the Bernh÷ftstorfa buildings.

The open-air chessboard was installed in 1981 with a chess set by sculptor Jˇn Gunnar ┴rnason.

(Icelandic side:)

Bernh÷ftstorfan dregur nafn sitt af T.D. Bernh÷ft bakara Ý BankastrŠti 2. ═b˙­arh˙si­ var reist nyrst ß lˇ­inni ßri­ 1834 ßsamt brau­ger­arh˙si, mˇh˙si, kornhl÷­u og ÷­rum geymsluh˙sum. Ůetta var fyrsta bakarÝ ß landinu og starfa­i hÚr til 1931.

Bernh÷ft rŠkta­i skrautgar­ og lÚt setja upp vatnspˇst sem var miki­ nota­ur og nefndur Bakarapˇstur

3. Bernh÷ftstorfan Marker - wide view
e­a Bernh÷ftspˇstur. ═b˙­arh˙si­ stendur enn lÝtt hagga­ en hin h˙sin skemmdust Ý eldi ßri­ 1977. Ůau hafa veri­ endurger­ og ˙tlit ■eirra fŠrt til fyrra horfs.

Styttan Vatnsberinn frß 1937 eftir ┴smund Sveinsson (1893-1982) er minnisvar­i um verkakonur sem bßru vatn ˙r brunninum Ý h˙s bŠjarins. Ůegar setja ßtti styttuna upp ßri­ 1949 ■ˇtti h˙n of ˇhef­bundin og hlutust af miklar deilur. ┴ri­ 1967 var styttan steypt brons og komi­ fyrir Ý ÍskjuhlÝ­. Ůa­ var ekki fyrr en 2011 a­ Vatnsberinn var Ioks settur ■ar sem honum var Štla­ur sta­ur. Fleiri verk ┴smundar mß sjß Ý ┴smundarsafni.

VÚlvŠ­ing heimilanna er, ■egar ÷llu er ˇ botninn hvolft, lÝklega ■a­ framfaraspor sem reynst hefur konum notadrřgra en nokkur lagasetning."
BrÝet BjarnhÚ­insdˇttir

NŠst fyrir sunnan bakarah˙sin er Gimli, sem reist var 1905 sem Ýb˙­arh˙s Knuds Zimsen borgarstjˇra. Ůa­ var nßnast reist Ý auglřsingaskyni ■vÝ a­ Ý bygginguna voru nota­ir steyptir steinar frß verksmi­junni Mj÷lni en Knud Zimsen var einn af eigendum hennar. Sy­sta h˙si­, AmtmannsstÝgur 1, var reist 1838 sem Ýb˙­arh˙s Stefßns Gunnlaugssonar bŠjar- og landfˇgeta og var kalla­ Gunnlaugsensh˙s. SÝ­ar bjˇ ■ar lengi Gu­mundur Bj÷rnsson landlŠknir og var h˙si­ ■ß nefnt LandlŠknish˙s.

H˙sar÷­in er merkur hluti af byggingars÷gu borgarinnar. ═ skipulagstill÷gum frß 1967 var gert rß­ fyrir a­ reisa stjˇrnarrß­sbyggingu

4. Vatnsberrin / Watercarrier (1937), by ┴smundur Sveinsson
The marker is visible here in the background on the right.
ß torfunni og flytja h˙sin sem ■ar stˇ­u Ý ArbŠjarsafn. Um svipa­ leyti reis upp hreyfing h˙sfri­unarfˇlks sem stofna­i Torfusamt÷kin til a­ berjast fyrir var­veislu h˙sanna. Eftir langvinnar deilur um framtÝ­ Bernh÷ftstorfunnar sam■ykkti rÝkisstjˇrnin 1979 a­ fri­lřsa h˙sin.

┌titafli­ var sett upp ßri­ 1981 og myndh÷ggvarinn Jˇn Gunnar ┴rnason fenginn til a­ hanna tafimenn vi­ ■a­.

5. Marker detail:Water-carriers on Bˇkhl÷­ustÝgur in the early 1900s
6. Bernh÷ft's House