Newport in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Newport's Hotels and Tourism / Les Hotels de Newport et le Tourisme

Inscription. The grand Memphremagog House, c. 1838-1907, the core of which was one of the original buildings constructed on Main Street, dominated the hotel business in Newport, though a few other smaller hotels were also built downtown, near the railroad station and the wharf. The Memphremagog House, built in six stages, housed the post office during the mid-1800's, and later various shops and offices, including the National Bank of Newport. The Lake House, built parallel to the railroad bridge in 1865, was the first constructed after the arrival of the railroad. In 1903, The Raymond House, a four-story hotel, replaced The Lake House. In 1873, the Bellevue House, a three-story hotel, was built directly across from the Memphremagog House and in 1878 was renamed the Newport House. It was considered an excellent public house by traveling men. The Hurst Hotel and Restaurant, a smaller hotel, was located next to the railroad tracks and was popular with the railroad workers. Unfortunately, none of these establishments remain standing.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Early View of the Memphremagog House circa late 1800's

• Main Street, Newport circa 1800's

———————————————————

Le grand

hôtel Memphremagog House, c. 1838-1907, dont la partie centrale a été l'un des bâtiments originaux construits sur la rue Principale, a dominé les activités d'hôtellerie à Newport, d'autres hôtels, plus petits, ont également été construits au centre-ville, près de la gare du chemin de fer et du quai. Le Memphremagog House, érigé en six étapes, a abrité le bureau de poste au milieu des années 1800 et, plus tard, diverses boutiques et des bureaux, dont la Banque Nationale de Newport. Le « Lake House », bâtit en 1865 de parallèle au pont de la voie ferrée, a été le premier hôtel construit après l'arrivée du chemin de fer. En 1903, le « Raymond House », un hôtel de quatre étages, a remplacé le « Lake House ». En 1873, le « Bellevue House », un hôtel de trois étages, a été construit directement en face du Memphremagog House. Rebaptisé « Newport House » en 1878, cet hôtel était considéré comme un excellent endroit par les voyageurs. À proximité de la voie ferrée, se trouvait le « Hurst Hotel and Restaurant ». Cet hôtel, bien que plus petit, était très populaire auprès des travailleurs due chemin de fer. Malheureusement, aucun de ces établissements n'a survécu le temps.

[Légendes photo, de gauche à droite, lisez]
• Vue ancienne du Memphremagog House circa late 1800's