Burton in Geauga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welton Cemetery

Side A
Inscription. Side A
Welton Cemetery was known as Roselawn Cemetery until the early 1900s. Early settlers to the Burton area donated the land. Welton Cemetery is the burial place for veterans of the nation's wars and for several state officials. Judge Peter Hitchcock (1781-1853) served in the War of 1812. From 1810-1852, he was elected to both houses of Ohio's General Assembly and one term in the U.S. House of Representatives and served on the state's Supreme Court. He was Chief Justice from 1831-1833 and 1849-1851. In 1850, he was a member of Ohio's constitutional convention. (Continued on other side)
Side B
(Continued from other side) Seabury Ford (1801-1855), Judge Hitchcock's nephew, served in Ohio's House of Representatives and State Senate (the General Assembly) from 1835-1848 and was Ohio's 20th governor from 1849-1851. Peter Hitchcock, Jr. (1818-1886), Judge Hitchcock's son, fought in the Civil War and served many terms in the General Assembly between 1857-1878 and 1880-1882. George Ford (1842-1912), Seabury Ford's son, also fought in the Civil War and served in the General Assembly from 1881-1890. George Ford was Burton's first mayor when it was incorporated in 1895.

Erected 2012 by Village of Burton and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-28.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

Side B
Side A