Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saint Johnís Cemetery

By Syd Whittle, October 7, 2008
Inscription. This is Colomaís Catholic Cemetery. There were probably some internments here early in the 1850ís. Many of the early burials were marked by wooden markers that have long since disappeared. The oldest existing headstone is dated 1861. This cemetery contains an estimated 80 to 100 graves. Many of the burials are in large family plots, such as the Murphyís, Kane, Gallagher, Bayne, and Luneman families. Because the cemetery is on a hillside, eight plots are ringed with stone or concrete walls which help to stabilize the terraced ground.

Erected by Marshall Gold Discovery State Historical Park.

Regarding Saint Johnís Cemetery. Also see: All nearby Coloma markers for additional information.