Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Paleis Lofen

Inscription.   Lofen werd rond 1050 gebouwd door keizer Hendrik III. Het was één van de paleizen die de keizer van het Heilige Romeinse Rijk, waar Utrecht sinds het jaar 925 toebehoorde, tot zijn beschikking had. Het paleis werd gebouwd tegen de binnenzijde van de in de 10de eeuw vernieuwde Westmuur van het voormalige Romeinse castellum. Van tijd tot tijd bracht de keizer met zijn reizende hofhouding een bezoek aan het Utrechtse paleis (paltz) dat veel gelijkenis vertoonde met andere paleizen in het rijk, zoals die in het Duitse Paderborn. Tijdens de afwezigheid van de keizer bleef Lofen dienst doen als regionaal bestuurscentrum. In de loop van de 13de eeuw nam de belangstelling van de toenmalige keizers voor de Utrechtse residentie af. Na een grote stadsbrand in 1253, werden binnen de muren van Lofen 'De drie stenen huizen van de Dom' gebouwd. Deze huizen beleefden in de loop der eeuwen ieder hun eigen geschiedenis, maar de structuur van Lofen is ondanks deze verbouwingen goeddeels bewaard gebleven, met name op kelderniveau.

(English transcription:)

Built around 1050 by Emperor Henry III, the Paleis Lofen

was one of the palaces that the emperor of the Holy Roman Empire, to which Utrecht had belonged since the year 925, had at his disposal. The palace was built against the inside of the walls of the former Roman castellum, which was renovated in the 10th century. From time to time, the emperor and his traveling court visited the Utrecht palace (paltz), which was very similar to other palaces in the empire, such as those in Paderborn, Germany. During the Emperor's absence, Lofen continued to serve as a regional administrative center. Over the course of the 13th century, the emperors' interest in the Utrecht residence declined. After a major city fire in 1253, "three stone houses of the Dom" (Cathedral) were built upon the walls of Lofen. These houses have experienced their own history over the centuries, but the structure of Lofen has largely been preserved despite these renovations, especially at basement level.

2. Paleis Lofen Marker - wide view
The marker is visible on the left corner of the white building.