Near Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Marshall-Shreveport Stagecoach Road

Inscription. Before the Civil War (1861-65), the stage road was the main transportation artery between Marshall and Shreveport, providing a link with New Orleans for distant markets. Extending northeast from Marshall, the stage road paralleled the later route of State Highway 43 and passed about 2.5 miles north of this site. Merging with the route from Jefferson, it turned southeast toward Waskom. In some areas, iron-rimmed wheels and horses' hooves trampled the narrow roadbed as much as 12 feet below the surrounding terrain. Travel over the dirt road was uncomfortable in dry weather and often impossible in rainy seasons. Regular stage service was established by 1850, with three arrivals and three departures weekly from Marshall. Arrival of the stage was a major event. At the sound of the driver's bugle, townspeople rushed to meet the incoming coach. By 1860 Marshall had several stagecoach lines and a network of roads. The Marshall to Shreveport line was operated by plantation owner William Bradfield and his son John. The stage continued to run during the Civil War, despite the shortage of drivers and horses. Use of the stage road declined after the war, when the Southern Pacific completed a rail line to Shreveport.

1. Marker moved and placed on a granite slab.
Prior to this marker being added to HMdb, it had been taken, stolen or run over by trucks many times. Harrison County, working with the Historical commission, agreed to put up $500 to have the marker put in granite by Marshall Monument
Co. and not placed on the old road.
    — Submitted October 25, 2021.