Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir

1. Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir Marker - English Side
(English side:)

The old farmstead of Arnarhóll stood on the knoll of the same name, where the statue of Ingólfur Arnarson, Iceland's first settler, now stands. The farm is believed to have been founded shortly after the settlement of Iceland (around 870 AD). The oldest relics unearthed during archaeological excavation of the site in 1995 dated from the 12th to 13th century. But the excavation did not include all of the knoll, and hence further research may be expected to reveal older structures. When the jailhouse (now Government House) was built at the south of the Arnarhóll grassfield in 1759-64, the land of the estate was made over to the jail, and the farmhouse fell into disrepair. It was demolished in 1828. The Arnarhóll farm has left some traces in the landscape of the knoll: relics of buildings, and the old Arnarhóll Lane, now overgrown with grass, on the south side of the hill.

In olden times Iceland's only transport network comprised lanes between farms. Well into the 19th century, the main route to the east in and out of Reykjavík lay along the sea shore (now Hafnarstræti), across the mouth of Arnarhólslækur

(Arnarhóll Brook, or simply "the Brook"), and up Arnarhóll Lane onto Arnarhóll. It then meandered across Arnarhólsholt (later Skólavöraðholt) hill, and passed along Öskuhlíð hill, where it forked. One lane led southwards to Hafnarfjörður, the other along Bústaðaholt ridge to the farm of Bústaðir, and on to the ford across the Elliðáar river. Arnarhóll Brook was often difficult to cross, until it was bridged at the end of the 18th century. In the 1830s Arnarhóll Lane was abandoned, after which the route out of Reykjavík passed via Bakarabrekka (now Bankastræti) and Laugavegur. At that time the official residence of the governor of Iceland was in the former jailhouse (now Government House). The governor had use of the Arnarhóll land, and refused to allow public traffic across his estate.

(Icelandic side:)

Þar sem styttan af landnámsmanninum Ingólfi Arnarsyni stendur nú voru áður bæjarhús býlisins Arnarhóls. Talið er að býlið hafi verið reist skömmu eftir landnám á 9. öld. Elstu minjar sem komu í ljós við fornleifarannsókn á staðnum árið 1995 voru frá 12.-13. öld. Höllinn var þö ekki fullkannaður og því má búast við eldri minjum hér via frekari rannsóknir. Arnarhólsjörðin var löga undir rekstur tukthússins sem var byggt syðst í Arnarhólstúni á árunum 1759-1764 (nú Stjórnarráðið). Við það för bærinn mikla niðurníðslu og var að lokum rifinn

2. Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir Marker - Icelandic Side
árið 1828. Á Arnarhóli má enn greina menningarlandslag sem tilheyrir Arnarhólsbýlinu, nokkur rústabrot og grasi gróna Arnarhólströðina sunnan í hólnum.

Vegakerfi fyrri alda voru slóðar eða götur sem lágu á milli bæja. Allt fram á 19. öld lá aðalvegurinn eða þjóðvegurinn austur úr Reykjavík eftir fjörunni þar sem í dag er Hafnarstræti, siðan yfir ós Arnarhólslækjar („Lækjarins") og upp Arnarhólinn um Arnarhólstraðirnar. Þaðan lá vegurinn í ótal hlykkjum yfir Arnarhólsholt, sem siðar var nefnt Skólavörðuholt. Vegurinn lá siðan utan í Öskjuhlíðinni en skiptist þar og lá önnur leiðin til Hafnarfjarðar en hin eftir Bústaðaholti til Bústaða og þaðan að vaðinu yfir Elliðaárnar. Arnarhólslækurinn var oft illur yfirferðar en var brúaður fyrir 1800. Leiðin um Arnarhólstraðir lagðist af upp úr 1830 og færðist þjóðvegurinn þá yfir í Bakarabrekkuna (nú Bankastræti) og Laugaveg. Þá hafði stiftamtmaður afnot af landi Arnarhóls og vildi ekki hafa umferðina í gegnum túnið hjá sér. Bústaður stiftamtmanns var þá í gamla tukthúsinu sem í dag hýsir Stjórnarráðið.

3. Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir Marker - wide view, with Ingólfur Arnarson, Iceland's first settler statue

More about this marker. The marker is located in Arnarhóll park, about halfway up the hill along the path that leads from the Hverfisgata to the Arnarson statue.

4. Arnarhóll Arnarhólstraðir Marker - wide view, looking south towards Hverfisgata (marker on right)
June 17, 1948
5. Marker detail: Arnarhóll
In modern times Arnarhóll is a recreational area and a venue for public events - here on National Day, June 17th 1948.
circa 1925
6. Marker detail: Arnarhóll
The statue of settler Ingólfur Arnarson by sculptor Einar Jónsson (1874-1954) was erected on Arnarhóll in 1924 by the Reykjavik Mechanics Guild. In this photo, taken in the 1920s, kids and grown-ups alike are having fun skiing and sledging.