Near Rutland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morganís Raid Route

The Deaths of Hysell and Hudson

By J. J. Prats, August 31, 2018
Inscription. General John Hunt Morgan led a force of 2,000 Confederate cavalrymen into Meigs County during a raid north of the Ohio River. More than 50,000 Union troops and militia had been in pursuit of Morgan across Ohio. Near this site on July 18. 1863, Holliday Hysell and Dr. William N. Hudson were shot and killed by Confederate soldiers. These were the only civilians killed in Meigs County during Morganís Raid. After suffering losses at Buffington Island. Morgan surrendered eight days later near West Point in Columbiana County. The surrender field was the northernmost point reached by Confederate forces during the Civil War.

Erected 1998 by Meigs County Historical Society, Meigs County Genealogical Society, Ohio Travel and Tourism, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-53.)