Mullan in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to Silver Valley

By Barry Swackhamer, May 9, 2018
Inscription.
More than 1.2 billion ounces of silver have been mined in Idaho's Silver Valley where once hundreds of mines were actively worked. Today there are just a few active operations remaining. Below you is the impoundment that stores tailings from Hecla's Lucky Friday Mine. These tailings are the fine grained rock that remains after the valuable silver, lead and zinc minerals have been removed. This impoundment is a synthetically lined, earthen fill dam that will store 2.64 million tons of tailings. When it is complete the area will be covered and planted to native grasses and shrubs.

More about this marker. This marker is located at a east-bound turnout on Interstate Highway 90, just west of Lookout Pass and the Montana/Idaho stateline.