Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate States Central Laboratory

Inscription.
Approximately 100 feet south of this point stood the Confederate States Central Laboratory. Erected between 1862 and 1865, this laboratory-factory complex spread over 145 acres purchased December 2, 1862. It was intended as permanent facility and center of Confederate States Ordnance testing and production. Its main building was a two storied brick and granite structure 600 feet long. Superintendent of all C.S. Laboratories Lt. Col. John W. Mallet selected this site and had his headquarters here. Machinery and equipment for the facility were fabricated in Macon, Atlanta, Richmond and Leeds, England. After contributing much to the southern war effort, the site was surrendered on April 20, 1865, to Union Gen. James H. Wilson. A law suit followed over the title of the property which was decided by the U.S. Supreme Court in 'Titus v. U.S.' (1874), a decision which recognized the existence of the Confederate States.

Erected 1994 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 011-24.)

Regarding Confederate States Central Laboratory. "The Ordnance of the Confederacy" from Shotgun's Home of the American Civil War

In a postwar Report, the laboratory was described: "Another permanent work erected was a central ordnance laboratory for the production of artillery and small-arms ammunition and miscellaneous articles of ordnance stores. This was decided on in September, 1861, placed in charge of Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Mallet, and located at Macon, Georgia. It was designed to be an elaborate establishment, especially for the fabrication of percussion-caps, friction-primers,
Looking northwest on Vineville Avenue (US 41)
and pressed bullets, in addition to heavier ordnance supplies. Special machinery was made in England and shipped, but did not reach its destination in time for use. A large instalment including a most powerful pair of engines, had reached Bermuda when blockade running practically came to an end, near the close of the war."