Ogallala in Keith County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sand Hill Station

Inscription. A relay station on the Pony Express Route, 1860-61, often referred to as Gill’s Station located near here at the crossing of the Oregon and Texas Trails. Pony Express stations in Keith County were Alkali, Sand Hill and Diamond Springs.

Erected by Keith County Historical Society
National Pony Express Centennial Association
Dwight D. Eisenhower – Chairman
Waddell F. Smith – President
Marvin F. Kivett – Director, Nebraska

Erected 1967 by National Pony Express Centennial Association & Keith County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Tri-Trails Park celebrates the geographic crossing of three major historic trails that passed through Keith County, Nebraska during the 1800s: the Oregon Trail, Pony Express Trail and the Great Western Cattle Trail (a.k.a. the Texas Trail). The triangle-shaped stone displays two Pony Express Markers. This huge stone was hauled in to Tri-Trails Park by the Grapes family and Art Anderson. This monument was dedicated on June 6, 1965, at the annual spring meeting of the Nebraska State Historical Society, which was held in Ogallala that year. Mr. Anderson mounted the round (1960) Pony Express Centennial marker, which featured the three faces of the founders of “The Pony”. The rectangular
2. Sand Hill Station Marker (wide view; showing boulder upon which the marker is mounted)
Sand Hills Station marker was added to the rock and dedicated on August 22, 1967, in conjunction with the special Nebraska Centennial Pony Express Re-Ride. Both of the Pony Express Markers were made possible by the National Pony Express Centennial Association, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Chairman.

Also see . . .  The Pony Express Trail. The Pony Express Trail followed the Oregon Trail through Keith County. A recent National Trails System mapping marks the Pony Express Trail running along the south side of the river, just north of Tri-Trails Park, between Shopko and Dairy Queen. There were three Pony Express stations in Keith County. The Sand Hills Station, also known as Gill’s Station, was believed to be located a short distance northeast of Tri-Trails Park. The other two, Alkali Lake Station and Diamond Springs Station, were 12 miles east and 12 miles west, respectively, of Sand Hills. The Pony Express was a key factor in keeping California (and its gold) in the Union, entering the Civil War. The fastest run was made in March of 1861, carrying President Lincoln’s inauguration speech to California in 7 days, 17 hours. The Pony Express was short-lived, but it continues to be a fascinating chapter in the history of the American
3. Round Pony Express Centennial Plaque (mounted just above Sand Hill Station marker)
West. (Submitted on September 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Tri-Trails Park (wide view with all 4 trail markers located in park; this marker far right)
5. Pony Express Rider Silhouette (located near marker; facing Road 80 West)
The Pony Express Rider silhouette was dedicated on June 2, 2011. The “Pony Man”, as he is affectionately called, symbolizes the spirit of the Pony Express and captures the sense of urgency that each rider and horse displayed in getting the mail through, come what may. The Pony Man was sponsored jointly by the Nebraska Division of the National Pony Express Association, Reinke Manufacturing, and the Keith County Visitors Committee. It serves as a sentinel to greet present-day Pony Express Riders as they pass by this spot each year in June, during the almost 2000-mile Pony Express Re-Ride. This is done in 10 days, riding 24/7, just as in 1860. During the Re-Ride, Tri-Trails Park serves as a location for one of the hundreds of mochila (mailbag) exchanges from horse to horse that take place along the XP Trail between St. Joseph and Sacramento.
6. Tri-Trails Park Sign (wide view along Road 80 West from Lawrence Road)