Columbia Way in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Heart of a Trading Empire

Inscription. Look around you. The scenic spot where you now stand was once the heart of one of the busiest shipping ports west of the Rocky Mountains. From 1825 to 1846, Fort Vancouver's waterfront served as the western economic artery of the Hudson's Bay Company, connecting a wilderness of wealth to a powerful trading network.

Trading vessels large and small once moored at a wharf here, supplying a variet of goods to distant ports. Company ships exported northwest goods throughout the world: fur to England, salted salmon to Hawaii, and lumber to South America.

Fort Vancouver is the grand emporium of the Company's trade west of the Rocky Mountains as well as within the Oregon Territory and beyond it, from California to Kamschatka.
                                        John Dunn,
                                        Postmaster at Fort Vancouver 1836-1838

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The background painting "shows Fort Vancouver's busy riverfront in 1845."

In the upper right corner of the marker are two pictures. One states, "Hudson's Bay Company vessels like the Cadboro navigated the treacherous mouth of the Columbia River to reach Fort Vancouver." The other reads, "The Port of Honolulu offered an excellent market for Fort Vancouver's lumber, salted beef, flour, butter, and salmon."

The Vancouver National Historic Reserve is a partnership of the National Park service, the City of Vancouver, the U. S. Army, and the State of Washington and is dedicated
to the preservation, education and public use of these historic properties. This exhibit is funded by the National Park Service's Fee Demonstration Program.