Saint Marys in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Military Road

Inscription.
The “Great Military Road” from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Riley, as well as the Oregon Trail, passed through Saint Mary's in the 1850's. Military traffic, emigrants on their way West, settlers, and stage coach lines also used this route. Stage station #4 for the Leavenworth and Pike's Peak Express was located in Saint Mary's. A war party of Pawnees raided the Indian Settlements near Saint Mary's in 1850. South of the river was the site of Uniontown, a Potawatomi village and trading post that was abandoned in 1859. Two miles East is Bourbonnais Creek, named for Peter Bourbonnais, a French/Potawatomi Indian who operated a toll bridge, circular saw mill, and grist mill.

This marker was erected in 2015 courtesy of:
The City of St. Mary’s
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Don Combs Memorial
Rock Creek Valley Historical Society

Copy by: Doug Tippin
Historical Research by: Morris Werner

Erected 2015 by City of St. Mary's, Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Don Combs Memorial, & Rock Creek Valley Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

Prior to the organization of the Kansas Territory, there were a few well-traveled roads, notably the Santa Fe,
2. The Great Military Road Marker (tall view)
Oregon, California, and Mormon Trails. Shortly after the establishment of Fort Riley, a line of communication was established between Fort Leavenworth and that post, which later was extended to Fort Larned. (Submitted on September 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Great Military Road Marker (wide view)