Near Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Twin Arch Stone Culvert

Miami & Erie Canal

— How Does a Canal Cross a Creek? —

Inscription. The Twin Arch stone culvert was constructed in 1837 as part of the “extension” of the original Miami and Erie Canal which ran from Dayton to Piqua. The purpose of the Twin Arch was to carry stream water from the Howell Ditch under the Miami and Erie Canal into the Great Miami River. The segment of the Miami and Erie Canal, which incudes the Twin Arch stone culvert, began construction in the early 1830’s to complete the link between the Ohio River and Lake Erie. This canal, one of the older artificial avenues of transportation, provided access for the movement of goods throughout the region, and encouraged the development of many of today’s significant communities in western Ohio. The culvert was constructed of limestone, with 2 spans of approximately 15 foot sides and about 2 foot between the spans. The length of the arch barrels is approximately 96 feet. The arch barrels are made of roughly cut limestone, laid with lime mortar in 6-inch courses. The headwalls curve out slightly at the ends and are made with 18 inch thick limestone, laid up dry. This masonry was constructed upon wood timbers. These timbers were then laid across wood piling foundations.

In the early 1970’s, a project was begun to widen County Road 25-A between Troy and Piqua. It was discovered that the engineering plans for the original alignment would

disturb the arches. Miami County recognized the historic significance of the arches and agreed to completely redesign the roadway and bridge so that the road alignment would be shifted west, away from the arches to minimize any construction impact. The widening project was constructed in 1979-1980. Previous to that, on July 17, 1978, the Twin Arch stone culvert was nominated and voted onto the National register of Historic Places. The arches, located on the property of the State of Ohio and the Upper Valley Medical Center, was transferred to the Miami County Park District. At the same time, the Miami Valley regional Planning Commission received approval of Federal Transportation funds ln March of 2000, to reconstruct the Twin Arch culvert. Since the completion of the arches, the Miami county Park District has paved a small parking area and maintains the arches, footpaths and pond at the Twin Arch Reserve.

Erected by Miami County Park District Miami County foundation.

the east end, (outlet) of the culvert, as Howell Ditch enters the Great Miami River.
the west end, (inlet) as Howell Ditch passes under Dixie Highway, and enters the cuvert, to pass under the Miami and Erie Canal.
small, but helpful sign in the parking lot
park sign