Tupelo in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

First Presbyterian Church (USA)

By Jenn Wintermantel
Inscription. First Presbyterian Church of Tupelo was founded in 1867 with twenty-five charter members and has worshipped at this site since 1905. After a tornado destroyed the church building in 1936, it was rebuilt using native sandstone and dedicated in 1938. Following significant fire damage in 1951, the church reopened in April 1952. The Rev. Thomas C. Stewart, who was the founder and first pastor of the church, came to the area in 1821 as a missionary to the Chickasaw and established three congregations in north Mississippi.

Erected 2018 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.