Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Homecoming

Inscription.
On June 16th 1987, 58 years after leaving Portsmouth a forlorn hulk, Warrior made her triumphant return - a magnificent warship once more. As she came slowly towards the entrance to Portsmouth Harbour an armada of small boats greeted her, guns fired, klaxons sounded, crowds cheered, fireworks exploded and thousands of red, white and blue balloons filled the air. It could have been when, as the pride of the fleet, she had first stirred the country's imagination.

After an hour of careful manoeuvring, she entered her berth. At 5:45pm the tow rope was dropped and Warrior was home to stay – taking her place as an iconic landmark within Portsmouth Historic Dockyard.

There were mixed emotions in Hartlepool as the town bid farewell to the ship that had spent seven years in its care.

On Friday 12th June 1987, Warrior was pulled by tugs from her moorings to begin the four day journey back to Portsmouth. Tankers, ferries and trawlers turned out all along the east coast to salute her. In the English Channel, she had a memorable encounter with HMS London, the Royal Navy's newest vessel. London signalled the message “The Navy's newest ironclad is in company with the oldest … I hope look as good as you at your age”

( photo captions )
Preparing
to leave Hartlepool
Leaving Hartlepool
Homward bound
Entering Portsmouth Harbour

1. HMS Warrior. (Submitted on September 7, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. HMS Warrior (1860) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 7, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. HMS Warrior