Rio Grande in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Rio Grande

Founders: Nehemiah and Permelia Atwood

Inscription. This historic marker is on the western boundary of the original 10 acre Rio Grande, College Campus, founded and endowed by Nehemiah and Permelia Atwood. The campus was located on the southeast corner of the Atwood Farm. Construction of Atwood Hall and the Boarding Hall began in 1875. The College was organized on November 1, 1875, dedicated on August 29, 1876, and opened for classes on September 13, 1876. Rio Grande College was incorporated as a non-profit educational institution by the State of Ohio on May 30, 1883.

Erected 1989 by The Ohio Historical Society, Gallia County Historical Society, O.O. McIntyre Park District and the University of Rio Grande Board of Trustees. (Marker Number 6-27.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 416 W College St, Thurman OH 45685, United States of America. Touch for directions.

In the distance is the abstract sculpture “Folded Circle/Ring” by Fletcher Benton made from CorTen steel.

3. Alumni Memorial Bell Tower at Rio Grande University
“Music washes away the everyday dust of the soul.”